P is for Pump Track and also for Primrose

Saturday, 16 April 2022


Pump Track - click for more info.

   The opening ceremony is planned on 25 April! See photos in April edition of A&H News and social media  

The Primula genus contains at least 500 species and an almost infinite number of hybrids and cultivars. Most are short-lived perennials. Cultivated varieties usually carry the common name of primrose, and they generally share a similar shape—low rosettes of dark green leaves with umbrels of colorful flowers that arise on sturdy stalks in spring. There's a lot of variety in primrose flowers. Some varieties have clusters of flowers on a single stem, while other primulas have one flower per stem, with stems that create clusters of flowers that skim the rosette of leaves.

They may remain evergreen in the zones where they are hardy.

Botanical Name

Primula spp. and hybrids

Common Name

Primrose, polyanthus

Family

Primulaceae

Plant Type

Perennial, annual

Mature Size

6–20 in. tall, 8–20 in. wide (varies by species)

Sun Exposure

Partial, shade

Soil Type

Moist, well-drained

Soil pH

Acidic

Bloom Time

Spring

Flower Color

All colors except green

Hardiness Zones

3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Native Area

North America, South America, Europe

Toxicity

Toxic to people and pets1

 

Last updated on 16 April 2022.